Divisions

The following skippers have qualified for the A or B Divisions per the rules included in the Appendix of the “Harbor 20 Fleet 1 Bylaws, Rules and Specifications”.  Skippers not qualified for the A or B Divisions must sail in the C Division for all Fleet Races. Once qualified, skippers must re-qualify by “placing” in a High Point every 12 months. “Placing” is determined by the number of boats racing in the Event:

0-4 boats                 none
5-6 boats                 1 Place
7-8 boats                 2 Places
9-10 boats                3 Places
11-14 boats               4 Places
15 or more boats          5 Places

Includes results through:

LEUKEMIA CUP 6/4/17

All Division A Skippers

Skipper Qualifying Event(s) *Expires
Terry Gloege 1997, 2000, 2003, & 2007 Fleet Champion Perpetual
Tom Schock 1998 Fleet Champion Perpetual
Phil Ramser 2001 Fleet Champion Perpetual
Bob Yates 2002 & 2009 Fleet Champion Perpetual
Bill Menninger 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Fleet Champion Perpetual
Jon Pinckney 2014, 2015, 2016 Fleet Champion Perpetual
Walter Johnson 2017 Leukemia Cup on 6/4/17 (A – 1st) 06/04/18
Chris Hill 2017 Leukemia Cup on 6/4/17 (A – 2nd) 06/04/18
Kurt Wiese 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #3 on 5/21/17 (A – 2nd) 05/21/18
Mark Conzelman 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #3 on 5/21/17 (A – 4th) 05/21/18
David Camerini 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #2 on 4/2/17 (A – 2nd) 04/02/18
Len Bose 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #2 on 4/2/17 (A – 3rd) 04/02/18
Gary Thorne 2017 NHYC Earl Corkett on 3/25/17 (A – 3rd) 03/25/18
Tom Corkett 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #1 on 3/12/17 (A – 3rd) 03/12/18
Robert Kinney 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #1 on 3/12/17 (A – 4th) 03/12/18
Alex Steele 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (B – 1st) 03/05/18
Greg Helias 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (A – 1st) 03/05/18
Brian Bissel 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (A – 2nd) 03/05/18
Argyle Campbell 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (A – 4th) 03/05/18
Steve Schupak 2017 BCYC Midwinters on 2/19/17 (B – 1st) 02/19/18
Greg Newman 2017 BCYC Midwinters on 2/19/17 (A – 3rd) 02/19/18
Phil Thompson 2017 BYC Sunkist #4 on 02/04/17 (A – 1st) 02/03/18
John Drayton 2016 NHYC Winter Series #2 on 12/4/16 (A – 4th) 2018 NHYC Winter Series #4
Ed Kimball 2016 BYC Sunkist #1 on 11/5/16 (A – 3rd) 2018 BYC Sunkist #3
Tucker Cheadle 2015 BYC Sunkist #1 on 11/7/2015 (B – 1st) & 2016 BYC Sunkist #1 on 11/5/16 (B – 1st) 11/4/17
Jim Buckingham 2016 Fleet Championships on 10/09/16 (A – 5th) Championships

 

Division B Skippers Promotion Time Clock

The following B Fleet skippers have won one High Point Event (are half way to qualifying for the A Division):

Skipper                  Qualifying Event                                                                     Expires After Next …     
Scott Ramser 2017 Leukemia Cup on 6/4/17 (B – 1st) 06/04/18
Daniel Geissmann 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss#3 on 5/21/17 (B – 1st) 05/21/18
Chris Allen 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #2 on 4/2/17 (B – 1st) 04/02/18
Doug Rastello 2017 NHYC Earl Corkett on 3/25/17 (B – 1st) 03/25/18
Peter Haynes 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #1 on 3/12/17 (B – 1st) 03/12/18
Phil Stemler 2017 NHYC Winter Series #3 on 1/15/17 (B – 1st) 01/15/18
Michael Volk 2016 BCYC Tune Up Day on 09/24/16 (B – 1st Place) 09/24/17

 

All Division B Skippers

Skipper Qualifying Event(s) Expires After…
Scott Ramser 2017 Leukemia Cup on 6/4/17 (B – 1st) 06/04/18
Doug Rastello 2017 Leukemia Cup on 6/4/17 (B – 2nd) 06/04/18
Carter Ford 2017 Leukemia Cup on 6/4/17  (B – 3rd) 06/04/18
Justin Law Failed to Re-Qualify for Division A 05/21/18
Daniel Geissmann 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss#3 on 5/21/17 (B – 1st) 05/21/18
Chris Allen 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss#3 on 5/21/17 (B – 2nd) 05/21/18
Cole Pomeroy 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #1 on 3/12/17 (C – 1st) & 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss#3 on 5/21/17 05/21/18
Carson Reynolds 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #2 on 4/2/17 (B – 2nd) 04/02/18
Peter Haynes 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #2 on 4/2/17 (B – 3rd) 04/02/18
Roxanne Chan 2017 NHYC Earl Corkett on 3/25/17 (B – 3rd) 03/25/18
Rod Swift 2017 NHYC Earl Corkett on 3/25/17 (C – 1st) & 2016 BCYC Tune Up Day on 09/24/16 (C – 1st) 03/25/18
Tad Springer 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (C – 1st) 03/05/18
Len Connely 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (C – 2nd) 03/05/18
Ted Reed 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (B – 2nd) 03/05/18
Alex Curtis 2017 NHYC H20 Spring Regatta on 3/5/17 (B – 3rd) 03/05/18
Porter Kilian Failed to re-qualify for A Division 03/05/18
Matt Campbell 2017 BCYC Midwinters on 2/19/17 (C – 2nd) 02/19/18
Jessica Newman 2017 BCYC Midwinters on 2/19/17 (C – 1st) 02/19/18
Richard Loufek 2017 BCYC Midwinters on 2/19/17 (B – 2nd) 02/19/18
Jim Kerrigan Failed to re-qualify for A Division 02/04/18
Phil Stemler 2017 NHYC Winter Series #3 on 1/15/17 (B – 1st) 01/15/18
Debra Haynes 2016 NHYC Winter Series #2 on 12/4/16 (B – 3rd) 2018 NHYC Winter Series #4
Jenn Lancaster 2016 BYC Sunkist #1 on 11/5/16 (C – 1st) & 2016 NHYC Winter Series #2 on 12/4/16 (C – 1st) 2018 NHYC Winter Series #4
Patrick Scruggs 2016 BYC Sunkist #1 on 11/5/16 (B – 2nd) 2018 BYC Sunkist #3
John Whitney 2016 BYC Sunkist #1 on 11/5/16 (B – 3rd) 2018 BYC Sunkist #3
Whit Batchelor 2016 Fleet Championships on 10/09/16 (C – 1st) Championships
Helen Duncan 2016 NHYC Fall Frolic on 09/25/16 (C – 1st) Fall Frolic
Michael Volk 2016 BCYC Tune Up Day on 09/24/16 (B – 1st) Tune Up Day
John O’Donnel Failed to Re-Qualify for Division B. Must sail in C Division. 05/21/18
Craig Chamberlain Failed to Re-Qualify for Division B. Must sail in C Division. 05/21/18
Randall Hause Failed to Re-Qualify for Division B. Must sail in C Division. 05/21/18

 

Division C Skippers Promotion Time Clock

The following C Fleet skippers have won one High Point Event (are half way to qualifying for the B Division):

Skipper                Qualifying Event                                                    Expires         
Mike Kohl 2017 Leukemia Cup on 6/4/17 (C – 1st) 06/04/18
Kathryn Reed 2017 BCYC Loren Weiss #1 on 4/2/17 (C – 1st) 04/02/18
Perry Bissel 2017 NHYC Winter Series #3 on 1/15/17 (C – 1st) 1/15/18